<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
		>
<channel>
	<title>Comments on: Old Home Remedies and Natural Cures for Acne Pimples</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/2009/03/old-home-remedies-and-natural-cures-for-acne-pimples/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/2009/03/old-home-remedies-and-natural-cures-for-acne-pimples/</link>
	<description>Natural Hints, Tips and Remedies for a Green Healthy Life Style.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 29 Oct 2010 01:12:08 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.2.1</generator>
	<item>
		<title>By: Natural Guy</title>
		<link>http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/2009/03/old-home-remedies-and-natural-cures-for-acne-pimples/comment-page-1/#comment-4458</link>
		<dc:creator>Natural Guy</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 29 Oct 2010 01:12:08 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/?p=6#comment-4458</guid>
		<description>My BEST Seven ACNE Home Remedies

Acne Pimples Home Remedies #1

Carrot juice is very useful in acne pimples. Raw carrot juice is a rich source of Vitamin A. It normalizes the entire system and is a natural solvent for ulcerous conditions. When combined with beet-root and turnip, it is a powerful blood purifier. Depending upon the condition of the individual, raw carrot juice may be taken indefinitely and in quantities from one to six pints a day. Besides being the richest source of Vitamin A, it also contains an ample supply of Vitamins B, C, D, E, G, and K. It helps to promote the appetite and is an aid to digestion.

Acne Pimples Home Remedies #2

Linseed oil cakes with water if applied externally give some relief.

 Acne Pimples Home Remedies #3

Pimples disappear without leaving a scar if rubbed several times daily with garlic juice.

Acne Pimples Home Remedies #4

The margosa leaf juice is an efficacious remedy for acne pimples.

Acne Pimples Home Remedies #5

A paste of cummin seeds  if applied over the pimples gives some relief.

Acne Pimples Home Remedies #6

The milky juice exuding from wounds of the un­ -ripe papaya fruit applied locally removes acne pimples.

Acne Pimples Home Remedies #7

Raw potatoes made as paste to be applied on the Acne pimples gives very good benefit. Raw potato comprises of Sulphur, phosphorus, chorine, and potassium.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>My BEST Seven ACNE Home Remedies</p>
<p>Acne Pimples Home Remedies #1</p>
<p>Carrot juice is very useful in acne pimples. Raw carrot juice is a rich source of Vitamin A. It normalizes the entire system and is a natural solvent for ulcerous conditions. When combined with beet-root and turnip, it is a powerful blood purifier. Depending upon the condition of the individual, raw carrot juice may be taken indefinitely and in quantities from one to six pints a day. Besides being the richest source of Vitamin A, it also contains an ample supply of Vitamins B, C, D, E, G, and K. It helps to promote the appetite and is an aid to digestion.</p>
<p>Acne Pimples Home Remedies #2</p>
<p>Linseed oil cakes with water if applied externally give some relief.</p>
<p> Acne Pimples Home Remedies #3</p>
<p>Pimples disappear without leaving a scar if rubbed several times daily with garlic juice.</p>
<p>Acne Pimples Home Remedies #4</p>
<p>The margosa leaf juice is an efficacious remedy for acne pimples.</p>
<p>Acne Pimples Home Remedies #5</p>
<p>A paste of cummin seeds  if applied over the pimples gives some relief.</p>
<p>Acne Pimples Home Remedies #6</p>
<p>The milky juice exuding from wounds of the un­ -ripe papaya fruit applied locally removes acne pimples.</p>
<p>Acne Pimples Home Remedies #7</p>
<p>Raw potatoes made as paste to be applied on the Acne pimples gives very good benefit. Raw potato comprises of Sulphur, phosphorus, chorine, and potassium.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Mano</title>
		<link>http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/2009/03/old-home-remedies-and-natural-cures-for-acne-pimples/comment-page-1/#comment-4457</link>
		<dc:creator>Mano</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 29 Oct 2010 01:10:58 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/?p=6#comment-4457</guid>
		<description>Natural Cures for Acne Pimples with Fruit Diet

A well balanced diet with raw vegetables, fresh fruits and sprouted seeds, whole grain cereals and raw nuts are advised. These should be taken at least for one week up to one month. If necessary depending on the response of the skin ointment.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Natural Cures for Acne Pimples with Fruit Diet</p>
<p>A well balanced diet with raw vegetables, fresh fruits and sprouted seeds, whole grain cereals and raw nuts are advised. These should be taken at least for one week up to one month. If necessary depending on the response of the skin ointment.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: morph</title>
		<link>http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/2009/03/old-home-remedies-and-natural-cures-for-acne-pimples/comment-page-1/#comment-168</link>
		<dc:creator>morph</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 13 Jun 2009 08:11:52 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/?p=6#comment-168</guid>
		<description>no food doesnt matter in acne and pimple conditions......one of the ancient herb which is serving mankind since thousand of years...is the neem.....i have been using neem since several months....and i m also eating neem leaves daily which is controlling my acne and pimples.....neem controls more than hundreds of skin disorders......</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>no food doesnt matter in acne and pimple conditions&#8230;&#8230;one of the ancient herb which is serving mankind since thousand of years&#8230;is the neem&#8230;..i have been using neem since several months&#8230;.and i m also eating neem leaves daily which is controlling my acne and pimples&#8230;..neem controls more than hundreds of skin disorders&#8230;&#8230;</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Akash</title>
		<link>http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/2009/03/old-home-remedies-and-natural-cures-for-acne-pimples/comment-page-1/#comment-42</link>
		<dc:creator>Akash</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 22 Apr 2009 09:17:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/?p=6#comment-42</guid>
		<description>Garlic and ACNE

Garlic is another useful home remedy for acne. Pimples disappear without scars when rubbed with raw garlic several times a day. The external use of garlic helps to clear the skin of spots, pimples and boils. The process is further helped by eating three pods of raw garlic once daily for a month to purify the blood stream, so as to secure a long-term clearance of the skin.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Garlic and ACNE</p>
<p>Garlic is another useful home remedy for acne. Pimples disappear without scars when rubbed with raw garlic several times a day. The external use of garlic helps to clear the skin of spots, pimples and boils. The process is further helped by eating three pods of raw garlic once daily for a month to purify the blood stream, so as to secure a long-term clearance of the skin.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Jude</title>
		<link>http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/2009/03/old-home-remedies-and-natural-cures-for-acne-pimples/comment-page-1/#comment-41</link>
		<dc:creator>Jude</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 22 Apr 2009 09:14:31 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/?p=6#comment-41</guid>
		<description>Dilute some liquid hand soap and apply a thin layer to the face. Leave on overnight and it will help to dry up eruptions. Caution: This can dry the skin out pretty fast, so I wouldn&#039;t use it more than once a week. Extra-dry skin can aggravate acne and you do not want to add to the problem.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Dilute some liquid hand soap and apply a thin layer to the face. Leave on overnight and it will help to dry up eruptions. Caution: This can dry the skin out pretty fast, so I wouldn&#8217;t use it more than once a week. Extra-dry skin can aggravate acne and you do not want to add to the problem.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Herbcures</title>
		<link>http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/2009/03/old-home-remedies-and-natural-cures-for-acne-pimples/comment-page-1/#comment-40</link>
		<dc:creator>Herbcures</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 22 Apr 2009 09:13:27 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/?p=6#comment-40</guid>
		<description>Herbal Home Remedies for ACNE #1

Make a paste of baking soda and water. Apply to the face and leave on for 5 minutes. Rinse off with apple cider vinegar. Rinse again with clear water. Apply a coating of vitamin E oil to your face and leave on overnight.

Herbal Home Remedies for ACNE #2

Burdock is a great astringent, removing excess oil from the skin. Use it faithfully every day if your skin is oily. It may take several weeks before you notice an improvement. Put 2 handfuls of burdock roots and leaves in 2 cups of water. Bring to a quick boil using a stainless steel or glass pot. Lower heat and simmer 10 minutes. Dip clean cloth into liquid and use as a compress until the cloth cools. Repeat this, keeping the liquid hot, for about 15 minutes.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Herbal Home Remedies for ACNE #1</p>
<p>Make a paste of baking soda and water. Apply to the face and leave on for 5 minutes. Rinse off with apple cider vinegar. Rinse again with clear water. Apply a coating of vitamin E oil to your face and leave on overnight.</p>
<p>Herbal Home Remedies for ACNE #2</p>
<p>Burdock is a great astringent, removing excess oil from the skin. Use it faithfully every day if your skin is oily. It may take several weeks before you notice an improvement. Put 2 handfuls of burdock roots and leaves in 2 cups of water. Bring to a quick boil using a stainless steel or glass pot. Lower heat and simmer 10 minutes. Dip clean cloth into liquid and use as a compress until the cloth cools. Repeat this, keeping the liquid hot, for about 15 minutes.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Dr Kusal</title>
		<link>http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/2009/03/old-home-remedies-and-natural-cures-for-acne-pimples/comment-page-1/#comment-39</link>
		<dc:creator>Dr Kusal</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 22 Apr 2009 09:10:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/?p=6#comment-39</guid>
		<description>There are still no medicines nor any single treatment that really cures acne. In the end, it is only your body that can do that. However, there are medicines that check acne (at least for a time). The doctor will prescribe certain medicines which eventually lead to some improvement. If the patient does not react well or if they make no difference, then the doctor will try a different one. Once the acne  is under control, usually after a couple of months,  the doctor will make sure that the acne stays under control with as little and as weak a medicine as possible, until the acne eventually disappears naturally (this may take some years).</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>There are still no medicines nor any single treatment that really cures acne. In the end, it is only your body that can do that. However, there are medicines that check acne (at least for a time). The doctor will prescribe certain medicines which eventually lead to some improvement. If the patient does not react well or if they make no difference, then the doctor will try a different one. Once the acne  is under control, usually after a couple of months,  the doctor will make sure that the acne stays under control with as little and as weak a medicine as possible, until the acne eventually disappears naturally (this may take some years).</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Mehera</title>
		<link>http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/2009/03/old-home-remedies-and-natural-cures-for-acne-pimples/comment-page-1/#comment-38</link>
		<dc:creator>Mehera</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 22 Apr 2009 09:09:50 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/?p=6#comment-38</guid>
		<description>Learn to Handle Your Feelings

Ideally, acne should not influence your mood at all. But that demands a lot of stability. Try one of the following:

1) Realize that acne will always be changing, so any improvement or deterioration will be temporary. As Acne takes its course; don&#039;t let it make you too happy or too sad.

2) Think about the worst kind of acne you have ever had and regard that as &#039;normal&#039;. Any improvement will please you.

3) Ignore acne as much as possible. Think of it as little as you can and do not look into the mirror more than you need to.

4 On the days when acne is particularly severe, play a game with yourself of not letting it affect your mood. Make sure you keep busy doing things that need your full attention.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Learn to Handle Your Feelings</p>
<p>Ideally, acne should not influence your mood at all. But that demands a lot of stability. Try one of the following:</p>
<p>1) Realize that acne will always be changing, so any improvement or deterioration will be temporary. As Acne takes its course; don&#8217;t let it make you too happy or too sad.</p>
<p>2) Think about the worst kind of acne you have ever had and regard that as &#8216;normal&#8217;. Any improvement will please you.</p>
<p>3) Ignore acne as much as possible. Think of it as little as you can and do not look into the mirror more than you need to.</p>
<p>4 On the days when acne is particularly severe, play a game with yourself of not letting it affect your mood. Make sure you keep busy doing things that need your full attention.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Dr. Nishu</title>
		<link>http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/2009/03/old-home-remedies-and-natural-cures-for-acne-pimples/comment-page-1/#comment-37</link>
		<dc:creator>Dr. Nishu</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 19 Apr 2009 01:43:07 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/?p=6#comment-37</guid>
		<description>Diet and Acne Pimples

The diet must be followed rigidly. The following foods are forbidden: sugar (and all sweet snacks), fat, salt and spices, dairy products, nuts, pork, shellfish, products containing preservatives, carbonated drinks, alcohol, coffee, tea. You may eat: fresh fruit and vegetables, grains and pulses, potatoes, rice, grilled and boiled beef, chicken, white fish and honey. You may eat as much of these as you like, so you won&#039;t go hungry. The diet will not harm your health and, if necessary, could be followed throughout one&#039;s life. It is important to keep to it strictly - just one slip-up may prolong the treatment.

Two litres of water (boiled) or still mineral water should be drunk a day. A light laxative should be taken once a week to clean out the body and help drain away waste matter which might otherwise be contributing to acne.

After a couple of months the body will have been thoroughly cleansed and production of sebum reduced by up to forty per cent. Then the patient is tested for sensitivity to various foods.

The testing goes as follows. You start by eating one of the banned foods, for two weeks. If this does not produce spots, then it means you are unlikely to be sensitive to it and you may continue to eat it. At the end of that two-week period, another banned food is tried. This procedure continues until one of the banned foods&#039; does produce a reaction. That food should then be avoided completely in future (or as much as possible).

When the patient registers sensitivity to one of the banned foods, then the diet is continued for another month in order to purify the body. Only&#039; then can the other banned foods be tested properly.

After a minimum of three months it will be clear what the patient may safely continue to eat and drink. Some people are not particularly sensitive to anyone of the foods but react to the whole range. They can stop the diet in due course.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Diet and Acne Pimples</p>
<p>The diet must be followed rigidly. The following foods are forbidden: sugar (and all sweet snacks), fat, salt and spices, dairy products, nuts, pork, shellfish, products containing preservatives, carbonated drinks, alcohol, coffee, tea. You may eat: fresh fruit and vegetables, grains and pulses, potatoes, rice, grilled and boiled beef, chicken, white fish and honey. You may eat as much of these as you like, so you won&#8217;t go hungry. The diet will not harm your health and, if necessary, could be followed throughout one&#8217;s life. It is important to keep to it strictly &#8211; just one slip-up may prolong the treatment.</p>
<p>Two litres of water (boiled) or still mineral water should be drunk a day. A light laxative should be taken once a week to clean out the body and help drain away waste matter which might otherwise be contributing to acne.</p>
<p>After a couple of months the body will have been thoroughly cleansed and production of sebum reduced by up to forty per cent. Then the patient is tested for sensitivity to various foods.</p>
<p>The testing goes as follows. You start by eating one of the banned foods, for two weeks. If this does not produce spots, then it means you are unlikely to be sensitive to it and you may continue to eat it. At the end of that two-week period, another banned food is tried. This procedure continues until one of the banned foods&#8217; does produce a reaction. That food should then be avoided completely in future (or as much as possible).</p>
<p>When the patient registers sensitivity to one of the banned foods, then the diet is continued for another month in order to purify the body. Only&#8217; then can the other banned foods be tested properly.</p>
<p>After a minimum of three months it will be clear what the patient may safely continue to eat and drink. Some people are not particularly sensitive to anyone of the foods but react to the whole range. They can stop the diet in due course.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Dr. Saksena</title>
		<link>http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/2009/03/old-home-remedies-and-natural-cures-for-acne-pimples/comment-page-1/#comment-32</link>
		<dc:creator>Dr. Saksena</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 13 Apr 2009 01:39:22 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.old-home-remedies-for.com/?p=6#comment-32</guid>
		<description>Diet and Acne Pimples

Many people believe that certain types of food and drink can make acne worse. It is rare to find anyone who eats and drinks indiscriminately and who does not have acne pimples. Nearly everyone has some kind of food they think is not good for them, that they believe makes their acne worse. Some of the most frequently cited culprits are: pork, spices, cheese, chocolate, eggs, junk food, nuts.

In medical circles too, people sometimes assume that there is a link between acne and diet. Various research has been conducted to shed more light on the matter.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Diet and Acne Pimples</p>
<p>Many people believe that certain types of food and drink can make acne worse. It is rare to find anyone who eats and drinks indiscriminately and who does not have acne pimples. Nearly everyone has some kind of food they think is not good for them, that they believe makes their acne worse. Some of the most frequently cited culprits are: pork, spices, cheese, chocolate, eggs, junk food, nuts.</p>
<p>In medical circles too, people sometimes assume that there is a link between acne and diet. Various research has been conducted to shed more light on the matter.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>

